Home Features BIFA 2021 nominations

BIFA 2021 nominations

0

So the awards season is cranking up and on the British side of things is the BIFA’s (British Independent Film Awards) and here’s the full list of BIFA 2021 nominations ….Winners will be announced at the BIFA ceremony on Sunday 5th December 2021

Best British Independent Film
AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
THE NEST Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson,
Cristina Piovesan
THE SOUVENIR PART II Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke
Schiller

Best Director
PHILIP BARANTINI Boiling Point
CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava
SEAN DURKIN The Nest
JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir Part II
ALEEM KHAN After Love – (Watch our interview with Aleem HERE)

Best Actress
CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
CARRIE COON The Nest
CLAIRE RUSHBROOK Ali & Ava
JOANNA SCANLAN After Love
RUTH WILSON True Things

Best Supporting Actress
JUDI DENCH Belfast
JO HARTLEY Sweetheart
NATHALIE RICHARD After Love
VINETTE ROBINSON Boiling Point
TILDA SWINTON The Souvenir Part II

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
PRANO BAILEY-BOND Censor
CELESTE BELL Poly Styrene: I Am a
Cliché [also directed by Paul Sng]
CATHY BRADY Wildfire (Watch our interview with Cathy HERE)
ALEEM KHAN After Love

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Film
CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava
TERENCE DAVIES Benediction
SEAN DURKIN The Nest
JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir Part II
ALEEM KHAN After Love

Best Actor
RIZ AHMED Encounter
ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point
JUDE LAW The Nest
JAMES NORTON Nowhere Special

Best Supporting Actor
TALID ARISS After Love
RICHARD AYOADE The Souvenir Part II
LUCIAN-RIVER CHAUHAN Encounter
CIARÁN HINDS Belfast
RAY PANTHAKI Boiling Point

Breakthrough Producer sponsored by Pinewood Studio Group
MICHELLE ANTONIADES Sweetheart
HELEN JONES Censor
JESSICA MALIK She Will [also produced by Bob
Last]
MARLEY MORRISON Sweetheart

Breakthrough Performance
LAURYN AJUFO Boiling Point
NELL BARLOW Sweetheart (watch our interview with Nell HERE)
MAX HARWOOD Everybody’s Talking
About Jamie
JUDE HILL Belfast
ELLORA TORCHIA In the Earth

Best Documentary sponsored by Intermission
COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
DYING TO DIVORCE Chloë Fairweather,
Sinead Kirwan
I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter,
Christopher Hird
KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon, Liv
Proctor
POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul
Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca
Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria
Nitsche
HESTER RUOFF Boiling Point [also produced by
Bart Ruspoli]
ROB WATSON The Power [also produced by
Matthew James Wilkinson]

Best Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4
PRANO BAILEY-BOND Censor [also written by
Anthony Fletcher]
CATHY BRADY Wildfire
ALEEM KHAN After Love
MARLEY MORRISON Sweetheart
REGGIE YATES Pirates
The Raindance Discovery Award
BANK JOB Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell,
Christopher Hird
THE BIKE THIEF Matt Chambers, PK Fellowes,
Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul Sng,
Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson,
Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
REBEL DYKES Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams,
Siobhan Fahey

Best British Short Film supported by BFI Network
EGÚNGÚN (MASQUERADE) Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin
FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Riztenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso,
Danielle Goff
PLAY IT SAFE Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
PRECIOUS HAIR & BEAUTY John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene
Bausager

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
COMPARTMENT NO. 6 Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi
Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka
FIRST COW Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen
PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
PLEASURE Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå

Best Casting sponsored by Spotlight & Casting Society
SHAHEEN BAIG After Love
SHAHEEN BAIG Ali & Ava
SHAHEEN BAIG Pirates
LUCY BEVAN, EMILY BROCKMANN Belfast
CAROLYN MCLEOD Boiling Point

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak
MÁTYÁS ERDÉLY The Nest
MAGDALENA KOWALCZYK Cow
MATTHEW LEWIS Boiling Point
ANNIKA SUMMERSON Censor
HARIS ZAMBARLOUKOS Belfast

Best Costume Design
MICHAEL O’CONNOR The Electrical Life of
Louis Wain
GRACE SNELL The Souvenir Part II
GUY SPERANZA Everybody’s Talking About
Jamie
ANNIE SYMONS Benediction
CHARLOTTE WALTER Belfast

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing
IAIN COOKE Pirates
CONNIE FARR, HARRY ESCOTT Ali & Ava
JED KURZEL Encounter
CLINT MANSELL In the Earth
VAN MORRISON Belfast

Best Effects
STEVEN BRAY, MIKE KNIGHTS Dashcam
GARY BROWN, ISTVÁN MOLNÁR, DAN
MARTIN Censor
RUPERT DAVIES The Electrical Life of Louis
Wain

Best Editing
HELLE LE FEVRE The Souvenir Part II
REBECCA LLOYD, JACOB SCHULSINGER,
NICOLAS CHAUDEURGE Cow
ÚNA NÍ DHONGHAÍLE Belfast
MARK TOWNS Censor
BEN WHEATLEY In the Earth

Best Make-Up & Hair
SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN The Souvenir Part II
VICKIE LANG, KRISTYAN MALLETT, DONALD
MCINNES The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
RUTH PEASE Censor
NADIA STACEY Everybody’s Talking About
Jamie
WAKANA YOSHIHARA Belfast

Best Production Design
JIM CLAY Belfast
STÉPHANE COLLONGE The Souvenir Part II
SUZIE DAVIES The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
AIMEE MEEK Boiling Point
PAULINA RZESZOWSKA Censor

Best Sound supported by Halo
NICOLAS BECKER, CYRIL HOLTZ, LINDA FORSEN Cow
JAMES DRAKE Boiling Point
TIM HARRISON, JAMIE RODEN, ADELE FLETCHER Censor
MARTIN PAVEY In the Earth
ANDREW STIRK, PAUL DAVIES, MORGAN MUSE, BERNARD O’REILLY, JULIAN HOWARTH
Encounter

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version