Oscars 2020 winners …….

0
328

Well its all over for another year and here’s the full list of the Oscars 2020 winners (and losers) here…..

 

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

I LOST MY BODY

KLAUS

MISSING LINK

TOY STORY 4 – WINNER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

1917 – WINNER Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Robert Richardson

 

BEST COSTUME

THE IRISHMAN Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN – WINNER Jacqueline Durran 

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

 

BEST DIRECTOR

THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese

JOKER Todd Phillips

1917 Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – WINNER Bong Joon Ho

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

AMERICAN FACTORY – WINNER

THE CAVE

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

FOR SAMA

HONEYLAND

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

IN THE ABSENCE

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – WINNER

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

  1. LOUIS SUPERMAN

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

 

 

BEST FILM EDITOR

FORD V FERRARI – WINNER – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles

JOKER Jeff Groth

PARASITE Yang Jinmo

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

CORPUS CHRISTI – Poland

HONEYLAND North Macedonia

LES MISÉRABLES France

PAIN AND GLORY Spain

PARASITE – WINNER South Korea

 

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR

BOMBSHELL – WINNER Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917 Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 

BEST FILM SCORE

JOKER – WINNER Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY Randy Newman

1917 Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

 

BEST SONG:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN – WINNER

Music by Elton John Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 

BEST FILM

FORD V FERRARI

THE IRISHMAN

JOJO RABBIT

JOKER

LITTLE WOMEN

MARRIAGE STORY

1917

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

PARASITE – WINNER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE IRISHMAN Production Design: Bob Shaw Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT Production Design: Ra Vincent Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 Production Design: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE Production Design: Lee Ha Jun Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

HAIR LOVE – WINNER

KITBULL

MEMORABLE

SISTER

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM 

BROTHERHOOD

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – WINNER – Marshall Curry

SARIA

A SISTER

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

FORD V FERRARI – WINNER Donald Sylvester

JOKER Alan Robert Murray

1917 Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING 

AD ASTRA Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 – WINNER Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 – WINNER Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IRISHMAN Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT – WINNER Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES Written by Anthony McCarten

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

KNIVES OUT Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY Written by Noah Baumbach

1917 Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – WINNER Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

 

Inevitably we had all the usual, cringeworthy thank you speeches but we think Ricky Gervais put it best at the end of the clip here…..

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here