BAFTA 2022 winners…….

0
217

So with Rebel Wilson presenting here’s the list of the BAFTA 2022 winners…..

Best film

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • WINNER – The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British film

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • WINNER – Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

Leading actress

  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve- The Worst Person in the World
  • WINNER – Joanna Scanlan – After Love
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

Leading actor

  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
  • WINNER – Will Smith – King Richard
  • Supporting actress
  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • WINNER – Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Passing

Supporting actor

  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • WINNER – Troy Kotsur – Coda
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Director

  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • WINNER – Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

EE Rising Star Award

  • WINNER – Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • WINNER – The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Film not in the English language

  • WINNER – Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • WINNER – Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Animated film

  • WINNER – Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

Original screenplay

  • Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast – Sir Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin
  • WINNER – Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted screenplay

  • WINNER – Coda – Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune – Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

Original score

  • Being the Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton
  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • WINNER – Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Casting

  • Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
  • Dune – Francine Maisler
  • The Hand of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
  • WINNER – West Side Story – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

  • WINNER – Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

Costume design

  • WINNER – Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

Editing

  • Belfast – Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen
  • WINNER – No Time To Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

Production design

  • Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • WINNER – Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Make-up and hair

  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
  • Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • WINNER – The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

Special visual effects

British short film

  • WINNER – The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

British short animation

  • Affairs of the Art
  • WINNER – Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Night of the Living Dread

….and that’s the full list of BAFTA 2022 winners!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here