Those forerunners for Oscars 2024

0
Those forerunners for Oscars 2024

With all the major contenders for nomination having been screened Hollywood trade paper Variety has drawn up the likely forerunners for Oscars 2024 . There’s the expected and obvious but there’s a fair few unexpected possible upsets and here is their full Oscars 2024 list.

Let us know what you think……

Best Picture

Frontrunners
1. American Fiction (Amazon/MGM)
2. Oppenheimer (Universal)
3. Barbie (Warner Bros.)
4. Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple)
5. Poor Things (Searchlight)
6. Past Lives (A24)
7. Maestro (Netflix)
8. The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
9. The Holdovers (Focus)
10. The Zone of Interest (A24)

Major Threats
11. May December (Netflix)
12. Rustin (Netflix)
13. All of Us Strangers (Searchlight)
14. Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)
15. Origin (Neon)
16. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony) – Watch the UK premiere here

Possibilities
17. Ferrari (Neon)
18. Air (Amazon/MGM)
19. Saltburn (Amazon/MGM)
20. Priscilla (A24)
21. Nyad (Netflix)
22. The Taste of Things (IFC)

Best Director

Frontrunners
1. Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
2. Greta Gerwig (Barbie)
3. Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)
4. Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
5. Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)

Major Threats
6. Cord Jefferson (American Fiction)
7. Celine Song (Past Lives)
8. Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
9. Alexander Payne (The Holdovers)
10. Todd Haynes (May December)
11. Blitz Bazawule (The Color Purple)
12. Ava DuVernay (Origin)

Possibilities
13. Andrew Haigh (All of Us Strangers)
14. Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)
15. Michael Mann (Ferrari)
16. Emerald Fennell (Saltburn)
17. Sofia Coppola (Priscilla)
18. George C. Wolfe (Rustin)
19. Ridley Scott (Napoleon)
20. Hayao Miyazaki (The Boy and the Heron)

Best Actor

Frontrunners
1. Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
2. Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
3. Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
4. Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
5. Colman Domingo (Rustin)

Major Threats
6. Leonardo DiCaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon)
7. Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers)
8. Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario)
9. Barry Keoghan (Saltburn)
10. Christian Friedel (The Zone of Interest)

Possibilities
11. Adam Driver (Ferrari)
12. Gael García Bernal (Cassandro)
13. Michael Fassbender (The Killer)
14. Teo Yoo (Past Lives)
15. Kôji Yakusho (Perfect Days)

Can’t Yet Call
Eugenio Derbez (Radical)
Franz Rogowski (Passages)

Best Actress

Frontrunners
1. Annette Bening (Nyad)
2. Emma Stone (Poor Things)
3. Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
4. Margot Robbie (Barbie)
5. Carey Mulligan (Maestro)

Major Threats
6. Natalie Portman (May December)
7. Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)
8. Fantasia Barrino (The Color Purple)
9. Greta Lee (Past Lives)
10. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin)

Possibilities
11. Helen Mirren (Golda)
12. Eve Hewson (Flora and Son)
13. Cailee Spaeny (Priscilla)
14. Leonie Benesch (The Teacher’s Lounge)
15. Thomasin McKenzie (Eileen)

Can’t Yet Call
Jessica Chastain (Memory)

Best Supporting Actor

Frontrunners
1. Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
2. Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
3. Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)
4. Charles Melton (May December)
5. Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)

Major Threats
6. Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
7. Jesse Plemons (Killers of the Flower Moon)
8. Paul Mescal (All of Us Strangers)
9. Willem Dafoe (Poor Things)
10. Chris Messina (Air)

Possibilities
11. Glenn Howerton (BlackBerry) – Reviewed HERE
12. John Magaro (Past Lives)
13. Dominic Sessa (The Holdovers)
14. Colman Domingo (The Color Purple)

Can’t Yet Call
Peter Sarsgaard (Memory)

Best Supporting Actress

Frontrunners
1. Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
2. Jodie Foster (Nyad)
3. Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
4. Julianne Moore (May December)
5. Sandra Hüller (The Zone of Interest)

Major Threats
6. Taraji P. Henson (The Color Purple)
7. Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
8. Rosamund Pike (Saltburn)
9. Viola Davis (Air)
10. Penélope Cruz (Ferrari)
11. America Ferrera (Barbie)

Possibilities
12. Issa Rae (American Fiction)
13. Erika Alexander (American Fiction)
14. Juliette Binoche (The Taste of Things)
15. Claire Foy (All of Us Strangers)
16. Tracee Ellis Ross (American Fiction)
17. Leslie Uggams (American Fiction)
18. Anne Hathaway (Eileen) – reviewed HERE
19. Patricia Clarkson (Monica)

Best Animated Feature

Frontrunners
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony)
2. The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
3. Elemental (Pixar) —  (Pete Docter)
4. They Shot the Piano Player (Sony Classics)
5. Nimona (Netflix)

Major Threats
6. Wish (Disney)
7. The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination)
8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount) Watch UK premiere HERE

Can’t Yet Call
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (Netflix)
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibbertia (GKIDS)
The First Slam Dunk (GKIDS)
Leo (Netflix)
Migration (Illumination)
Robot Dreams (Neon)
Stopmotion (IFC)
Suzume (Toho)
Trolls Band Together (DreamWorks

Is there an film  missed form this Oscars 2023 list?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here