BIFA 2021 winners….

0
379

Presented by Asim Chaudhry here’s this years BIFA 2021 winners….(denoted by a a star)

We’ve interviewed several of the award winners – just click on the names highlighted in BLUE to watch the interview and what they told us about the films……..

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film

  • Riz Ahmed

Best British Independent Film

 AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

  • ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
  • THE NEST Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Cristina Piovesan
  • THE SOUVENIR PART II Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller

 

Best Director

  • PHILIP BARANTINI Boiling Point
  • CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava
  • SEAN DURKIN The Nest
  • JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir Part II

★ ALEEM KHAN After Love

  

Best Actress

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
  • CARRIE COON The Nest
  • CLAIRE RUSHBROOK Ali & Ava

 JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

  • RUTH WILSON True Things

Best Supporting Actress

JUDI DENCH Belfast

JO HARTLEY Sweetheart

NATHALIE RICHARD After Love

 VINETTE ROBINSON Boiling Point

TILDA SWINTON The Souvenir Part II

 

The Douglas Hickox Award(Best Debut Director)

  • PRANO BAILEY-BOND Censor
  • CELESTE BELL Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché [also directed by Paul Sng]
  • CATHY BRADY Wildfire

 ALEEM KHAN After Love

  • MARLEY MORRISON Sweetheart

Breakthrough Performance

  • LAURYN AJUFO Boiling Point

 NELL BARLOW Sweetheart

  • MAX HARWOOD Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • JUDE HILL Belfast
  • ELLORA TORCHIA In the Earth

Best Documentary sponsored by Intermission

  • COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
  • DYING TO DIVORCE Chloë Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan
  • I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
  • KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor

 POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche

 

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Film

  • CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava
  • TERENCE DAVIES Benediction
  • SEAN DURKIN The Nest
  • JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir Part II

 ALEEM KHAN After Love

 

 Best Actor

  • RIZ AHMED Encounter

 ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava

  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point
  • JUDE LAW The Nest
  • JAMES NORTON Nowhere Special

Best Supporting Actor

 TALID ARISS After Love

RICHARD AYOADE The Souvenir Part II

LUCIAN-RIVER CHAUHAN Encounter

CIARÁN HINDS Belfast

RAY PANTHAKI Boiling Point

Breakthrough Producer sponsored by Pinewood Studio Group

 MICHELLE ANTONIADES Sweetheart

  • HELEN JONES Censor
  • JESSICA MALIK She Will [also produced by Bob Last]
  • HESTER RUOFF Boiling Point [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
  • ROB WATSON The Power [also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson]

Best Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

  • PRANO BAILEY-BOND Censor [also written by Anthony Fletcher]

 CATHY BRADY Wildfire

The Raindance Discovery Award

  • BANK JOB Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
  • THE BIKE THIEF Matt Chambers, PK Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
  • I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird

 POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche

  • REBEL DYKES Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey

 

Best British Short Film supported by BFI Network

  • EGÚNGÚN (MASQUERADE) Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin

 FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienkje Attoh

  • NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff
  • PLAY IT SAFE Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
  • PRECIOUS HAIR & BEAUTY John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Bausager

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

  • COMPARTMENT NO. 6 Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka
  • FIRST COW Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

 FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
  • PLEASURE Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå

 

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight

  • SHAHEEN BAIG After Love
  • SHAHEEN BAIG Ali & Ava
  • SHAHEEN BAIG Pirates
  • LUCY BEVAN, EMILY BROCKMANN Belfast

 CAROLYN MCLEOD Boiling Point

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak

  • MÁTYÁS ERDÉLY The Nest
  • MAGDALENA KOWALCZYK Cow

 MATTHEW LEWIS Boiling Point

  • ANNIKA SUMMERSON Censor
  • HARIS ZAMBARLOUKOS Belfast

 

Best Costume Design

  • MICHAEL O’CONNOR The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

 GRACE SNELL The Souvenir Part II

  • GUY SPERANZA Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • ANNIE SYMONS Benediction
  • CHARLOTTE WALTER Belfast

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing

  • IAIN COOKE Pirates

 CONNIE FARR, HARRY ESCOTT Ali & Ava

  • JED KURZEL Encounter
  • CLINT MANSELL In the Earth
  • VAN MORRISON Belfast

 

Best Effects

 MIKE KNIGHTS, STEVEN BRAY, DAN MARTIN, LEIGH CRANSTON Dashcam

  • GARY BROWN, ISTVÁN MOLNÁR, DAN MARTIN Censor
  • RUPERT DAVIES, NICK RIDEOUT The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

 

Best Editing

 HELLE LE FEVRE The Souvenir Part II

  • REBECCA LLOYD, JACOB SCHULSINGER, NICOLAS CHAUDEURGE Cow
  • ÚNA NÍ DHONGHAÍLE Belfast
  • MARK TOWNS Censor
  • BEN WHEATLEY In the Earth

 

Best Make-Up & Hair Design

  • SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN The Souvenir Part II

 VICKIE LANG, KRISTYAN MALLETT, DONALD MCINNES The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

  • RUTH PEASE Censor
  • NADIA STACEY Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • WAKANA YOSHIHARA Belfast

 

Best Production Design

-JIM CLAY Belfast

 STÉPHANE COLLONGE The Souvenir Part II

  • SUZIE DAVIES The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • AIMEE MEEK Boiling Point
  • PAULINA RZESZOWSKA Censor

 

Best Sound supported by Halo

  • NICOLAS BECKER, CYRIL HOLTZ, LINDA FORSEN, NIKKY FRENCH Cow

 JAMES DRAKE, ROB ENTWISTLE, KIFF MCMANUS Boiling Point

  • TIM HARRISON, JAMIE RODEN, ADELE FLETCHER, DAVID MITCHELL Censor
  • MARTIN PAVEY In the Earth
  • ANDREW STIRK, PAUL DAVIES, MORGAN MUSE, BERNARD O’REILLY, JULIAN HOWARTH Encounter

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here