The Oscars 2018 winners are……..

0
495

So if you didn’t stay up all night watching the Oscars then here’s a list of the winners.

All was much as expected with no real surprises apart from maybe best original screenplay oscar going to ‘Get Out’ rather than ‘Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri’. Once again Christopher Nolan went home Oscars – less and seems destined to be the Stanley Kubrick or Alfred Hitchcock of his generation, that is to say,  highly regarded, often nominated but never winning any Oscars. We would have like to see Dunkirk win Best Score for Hans Zimmer  but it was The Shape of Water that won and also took Oscars for Best Film, Best Director and Best Production Design but didn’t sweep the board with its 13 nominations. All the awards seem pretty fairly divided up.

Inevitably if you were playing Oscars Bingo then you could expect to see jokes about Harvey Weinstein, presenters pretending to announce the wrong winner,  losers giving even better performances as they pretended to be glad for the winner in their category, one celebratory wearing something utterly daft and of course cringe worthy  speeches.

Anyway til next year here the Oscars winners for 2018…….

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“A Fantastic Woman” *WINNER

“The Insult”

Loveless

“On Body and Soul”

“The Square”

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Edith + Eddie”

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” *WINNER

“Heroin(e)”

“Knife Skills”

“Traffic Stop”

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

“Faces Places”

Icarus” *WINNER

“Last Men in Aleppo”

“Strong Island”

 

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”

“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”

Remember Me,” “Coco” *WINNER

“Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”

“This is Me,” “Greatest Showman”

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“The Boss Baby”

“The Breadman”

Coco” *WINNER

“Ferdinand”

“Loving Vincent”

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name” *WINNER

The Disaster Artist

Logan

“Molly’s Game”

“Mudbound”

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Big Sick”

Get Out” *WINNER

“Lady Bird”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

 

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

Paul Thomas Anderson “Phantom Thread”

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER

guillermo del toro Oscars the shape of water

BEST PICTURE

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Get Out”

“Lady Bird”

“Phantom Thread”

“The Post”

The Shape of Water” *WINNER

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”

Blade Runner 2049

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

The Shape of Water” *WINNER

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Mudbound”

“The Shape of Water”

 

COSTUME DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”

“Darkest Hour”

“Phantom Thread” *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

Victoria and Abdul

 

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver

“Blade Runner 2049”

Dunkirk *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

 

SOUND MIXING

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

Dunkirk *WINNER

“The Shape of Water”

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball” *WINNER

“Garden Party”

“Lou”

“Negative Space”

“Revolting Rhymes”

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“DeKalb Elementary”

“The Eleven O’Clock”

“My Nephew Emmett”

The Silent Child *WINNER

“Watu Wote/All of Us”

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Dunkirk”

“Phantom Thread”

The Shape of Water” *WINNER

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 *WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”

Dunkirk” *WINNER

“I, Tonya”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Darkest Hour” *WINNER

“Victoria and Abdul”

Wonder

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here