Golden Globe 2021 winners

0
288

Awards season is now properly underway with the Golden Globes 2021 winners now announced with some worthy winners and some surprises too notably that several film left with out a single win. Those films were “Mank,” “The Father” and “Promising Young Woman”.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the simultaneous East / West  coast broadcast – the first time the ceremony has been beamed from multiple locations in its entire 78-year history.

Golden Globe winners 2021 - who won what and who won nothing?

Here’s a full list of Golden Globe 2021 winners…….

Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: “Nomadland”
“The Father”
Mank
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Andra Day (“The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”)
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces Of A Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Riz Ahmed (“Sound Of Metal”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
WINNER: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton””
Music
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
WINNER: Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History Of David Copperfield”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
WINNER: “Soul”
“The Croods: A New Age”
Onward
“Over The Moon”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
WINNER: “Minari” (USA)
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“La Llorona” (Guatemala-France)
“The Life Ahead” (Italy)
“Two Of Us” (France-USA)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
WINNER: Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On The Rocks”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night In Miami”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
WINNER: Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Regina King (“One Night In Miami”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
WINNER: Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Jack Fincher (“Mank”)
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (“Soul”)
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
WINNER: “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead”
“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Speak Now” from “One Night In Miami”
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here