The BAFTA 2018 winners…….

0
349

So with the talent both in front and behind camera trotting out in their black dresses and the women wearing their black dresses too here’s a run down of BAFTA 2018 winners (winners in BOLD). We were disappointed that BAFTA didn’t reward Dunkirk with more – come on BAFTA, show Christopher Nolan some love……

BEST FILM

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

DIRECTOR

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
  • SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
  • JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • GET OUT Jordan Peele
  • I, TONYA Steven Rogers
  • LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

SOUND

  • BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green
  • DUNKIRK Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Brad Zoern
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
  • LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, Andrew Lockley
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Stephen Aplin, Chris Courbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
  • HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
  • SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
  • MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
  • PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson
  • MAMOON Ben Steer
  • POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA

  • JON WARDLE, NFTS

DOCUMENTARY

  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
  • ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • JANE Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk

EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

ANIMATED FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
  • PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • DANIEL KALUUYA
  • FLORENCE PUGH
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
  • TESSA THOMPSON
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here