BAFTA winners 2023 ……

0
BAFTA 2024 winners - the list in full

Hosted by Richard E Grant, at times understandably emotional when introducing the people we have lost section this was a decent awards ceremony marred only by Alison Hammond who seemed to have wandered in from the This Morning set…..Anyway here’s the compete list of winners and maybe a clue as to who the Oscar winners might be

Best adapted screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Colm Bairéad – The Quiet Girl
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Samuel D Hunter – The Whale

Best supporting actress
Angela Bassett – Black Panther Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER!

Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Carey Mulligan – She Said

Best supporting actor
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER!
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse
Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet on the Western Front
Micheal Ward – Empire of Light

Best film not in the English language
All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
Argentina, 1985
Corsage
Decision to Leave
The Quiet Girl

Best casting
Aftersun
All Quiet on the Western Front
Elvis – WINNER!
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Triangle of Sadness

Best editing
All Quiet on the Western Front
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER!
Top Gun: Maverick

Best cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
The Batman
Elvis
Empire of Light
Top Gun: Maverick

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells (writer/director) – WINNER!
Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley (writer/director), Hélène Sifre (producer)
Electric Malady – Marie Lidén (director)
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Katy Brand (writer)
Rebellion – Maia Kenworthy and Elena Sánchez Bellot (directors)

Best animated film
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER!
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best original screenplay
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER!
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
Todd Field – Tár
Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best special visual effects
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER!
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick

Best documentary
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Moonage Daydream
Navalny – WINNER!

Best original score
All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best sound
All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick

Best costume design
All Quiet on the Western Front
Amsterdam
Babylon
Elvis – WINNER!
Mrs Harris Goes to Paris

The Bafta Fellowship
Sandy Powell

Best British short film
The Ballad of Olive Morris
Bazigaga
Bus Girl
A Drifting Up
An Irish Goodbye – WINNER!

Best British short animation
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – WINNER!
Middle Watch
Your Mountain Is Waiting

Outstanding British film
Aftersun
The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER!
Brian and Charles
Empire of Light
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Living
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
See How They Run
The Swimmers
The Wonder

Best production design
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon – WINNER!
The Batman
Elvis
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best director
Edward Berger – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Todd Field – Tár
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

Best makeup & hair
All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman
Elvis – WINNER!
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
The Whale

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Aimee Lou Wood
Daryl McCormack
Emma Mackey – WINNER!
Naomi Ackie
Sheila Atim

Best actor
Austin Butler – Elvis – WINNER!
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

Best actress
Cate Blanchett – Tár – WINNER!
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best film
All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER!
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tár

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here