BIFA Awards Winners 2021…….

0
543

In an online ceremony hosted by Tom Felton, the BIFA award winners 2021 (British Independent Film Awards) were announced. Live from Wales, where he is filming ‘Save the Cinema’ for Sky Cinema, Tom welcomed a glittering array of stars to announce the winners.

The British Independent Film Awards highlight and celebrate the best independent British film and filmmakers and the best future prospects. It shines a light on and provides access to the best British independent film audiences have and haven’t heard of. Nominees and winners are selected by the industry – every eligible film is watched and discussed by voters who have taken part in Unconscious Bias training, making BIFA the only truly credible source for the best in British independent film.

Proud patrons of the British Independent Film Awards are Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester, Ken Loach, Ewan McGregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, James Nesbitt, Michael Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone and Michael Winterbottom.

BIFA Award winners 2021 - full list of winners & nominees here

Here’s the BIFA award winners 2021 …..

Best British Independent Film

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh, Daniel Emmerson

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee, Aidan Elliott, Arnon Milchan

WINNER ★ ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman, Andrea Cornwell

Best Director

SARAH GAVRON Rocks [associate director Anu Henriques]

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

NICK ROWLAND Calm With Horses

WINNER ★ REMI WEEKES His House

FLORIAN ZELLER The Father

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Film

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks

BASSAM TARIQ, RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli

REMI WEEKES His House

WINNER ★ FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON The Father

 

Best Actress

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

MORFYDD CLARK Saint Maud

CLARE DUNNE Herself

WINNER ★ WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ANDREA RISEBOROUGH Luxor

 

Best Actor

RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli

ṢỌPẸ́ DÌRÍSÙ His House

AMIR EL-MASRY Limbo

WINNER ★ ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

COSMO JARVIS Calm With Horses

Best Supporting Actress

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

WINNERKOSAR ALI Rocks

JENNIFER EHLE Saint Maud

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

FIONA SHAW Kindred

 

Best Supporting Actor

HARRIS DICKINSON County Lines

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALYY KHAN Mogul Mowgli

MERAB NINIDZE The Courier

WINNER ★ D’ANGELOU OSEI KISSIEDU Rocks

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood

HENRY BLAKE County Lines

WINNER ★ ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

EVA RILEY Perfect 10

NICK ROWLAND Calm With Horses

REMI WEEKES His House

Breakthrough Producer

DOUGLAS COX Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]

DANIEL EMMERSON Calm With Horses

WINNER ★ IRUNE GURTUBAI Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]

OLIVER KASSMAN Saint Maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

EDWARD KING, MARTIN GENTLES His House [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]

Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

WINNER ★ RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks

JOE MURTAGH Calm With Horses

REMI WEEKES His House

Most Promising Newcomer

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

WINNER ★ KOSAR ALI Rocks

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

FRANKIE BOX Perfect 10

CONRAD KHAN County Lines

Best Documentary

THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek

BEING A HUMAN PERSON Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison

WINNER ★ THE REASON I JUMP Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow

RISING PHOENIX Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden

WHITE RIOT Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs

The Raindance Discovery Award

JUSTINE Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew, Julius Beltrame

LOOTED Rene van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum

ONE MAN AND HIS SHOES Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne

WINNER ★ PERFECT 10 Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini

ROSE: A LOVE STORY Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor, Sophie Rundle

Best British Short Film supported by BFI NETWORK

FILIPIÑANA Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique

THE FORGOTTEN C Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch

WINNER ★ THE LONG GOODBYE Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner

MANDEM John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee

SUDDEN LIGHT Sophie Littman, Tom Wood

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy

WINNER ★ NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey

NOTTURNO Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight

SHAHEEN BAIG Calm With Horses

KHARMEL COCHRANE Saint Maud

CARMEN CUBA His House

DAN JACKSON Limbo

★ LUCY PARDEE Rocks

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks

NICK COOKE Limbo

★ BEN FORDESMAN Saint Maud

HÉLÈNE LOUVART Rocks

ANNIKA SUMMERSON Mogul Mowgli

JO WILLEMS His House

Best Costume Design

MICHELE CLAPTON The Secret Garden

RUKA JOHNSON Rocks

TINA KALIVAS Saint Maud

MICHAEL O’CONNOR Ammonite

★ CHARLOTTE WALTER Misbehaviour

Best Editing sponsored by Intermission Film

JULIA BLOCH His House

★ YORGOS LAMPRINOS The Father

MAYA MAFFIOLI Rocks

BRENNA RANGOTT Host

MARK TOWNS Saint Maud

Best Effects

AGNES ASPLUND, MARTIN MALMQVIST Undergods

SCOTT MACINTYRE, BARIŞ KARELI, KRISTYAN MALLETT Saint Maud

★ PEDRO SABROSA, STEFANO PEPIN His House

Best Make Up & Hair Design

JACQUETTA LEVON Saint Maud

SHARON A MARTIN His House

IVANA PRIMORAC Ammonite

NORA ROBERTSON Rocks

★ JILL SWEENEY Misbehaviour

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group

ROQUE BAÑOS His House

★ PAUL CORLEY Mogul Mowgli

NAINITA DESAI The Reason I Jump

CONNIE FARR, EMILIE LEVIENAISE-FARROUCH Rocks

ADAM JANOTA BZOWSKI Saint Maud

Best Production Design sponsored by Studio Juice

★ JACQUELINE ABRAHAMS His House

CRISTINA CASALI Misbehaviour

PETER FRANCIS The Father

MARKETA KORINKOVA, ELO SOODE Undergods

PAULINA RZESZOWSKA Saint Maud

Best Sound supported by Halo Post

ADRIAN BELL, GLENN FREEMANTLE, FRANK KRUSE, BRENDAN NICHOLSON, RICHARD PRYKE His House

PAUL DAVIES, SIMON FARMER, ANDREW SKIRK Saint Maud

PAUL DAVIES, ROBERT FARR, NIGEL ALBERMANICHE, IAN MORGAN Mogul Mowgli

 NICK RYAN, BEN BAIRD, SARA DE OLIVEIRA LIMA The Reason I Jump

CALUM SAMPLE Host

 

So there you have this years BIFA award winners 2021……

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here